Drop-in Schedule

Monday

open space yoga anchorage alaska classes workshop dance

12-1 PM All Levels Yoga with Svia
5-5:45 PM Kids Yoga with Karen
6-7:15 PM Prenatal Yoga with Karen
7:30-8:30 PM ATS Bellydance Level I with Terri*
8:30-9:30 PM ATS Bellydance Level II with Terri*

Tuesday

Lynne Teaching.jpg

7 - 8:15 AM UAA Yoga Class with Margo (Begins 5/22)
9 AM - 12:30 PM Summer Kids Camp (Begins 7/10)*
12 - 1 PM Chanting Practice with Shelley
2:30-3:45 PM Summer Baby Camp with Svia (Begins 5/22)
4-4:45 PM Music Together with Chelsea*
5:15-6:25 PM All Levels Yoga with Svia
6:30-8 PM Yoga for Recovery with Kelly W.*
8:15-9:15 PM Beginning Belly Dance with Sohara (Begins 6/5)

Wednesday

7 - 8:15 AM UAA Yoga Class with Margo (Begins 5/22)
10:45 - 11:45 AM Spinal Floss/Hip Protocol with Cristy
12-1 PM All Levels Yoga with Star
5:30-6:30 PM Restore Your Core Spine Care Pilates (Begins 5/2)*
6:45-7:45 PM Kangoo Fitness with Michele*

140829_SVIA244.jpg

Thursday

7 - 8:15 AM UAA Yoga Class with Margo (Begins 5/22)
9 AM - 12:30 PM Summer Kids Camp (Begins 7/12)*
1-2 PM Deep Stretch Yoga with Lynne
4:15-5:15 PM Sport Youth Yoga with Cristy
5:30-6:45 PM Prenatal Yoga with Svia
7-8:30 PM Hips, Core, Explore Yoga with Svia

Friday

11:45-1:15 PM Open Practice
5:30-6:30 PM Yoga Flow Basics with Rebecca (Begins 5/4)
7:30-9 PM Kundalini Yoga with Andrea

kids yoga open space alaska community family

Saturday

10-11 AM Music Together with Karen
11-11:45 AM Baby Ballet Session 1 with Kelly H. (Age 3-5)*
11:45-12:30 PM Baby Ballet Session 2 with Kelly H. (Age 3-5)*
12:30-1:15 PM Junior Ballet with Kelly H. 
(Age 5+)*
1:30-2:45 PM Kidding Around Yoga with Dietrich (Begins 4/14)
3-4 PM Yoga Flow Basics with Desiree

Sunday

5-6:15 PM Head, Shoulders, Hips, and Flows with Bonnie
6:30-8 PM Gypsy Horizon Troop Practice*

All drop-in classes are on donation, except those with an asterisk*
Please contact the class instructor or Open Space for more information or to sign up for the classes with an asterisk

Upcoming Trainings, Workshops & Events

April 14 - may 19

Kidding Around with Dietrich

april 13

Demo for Messy Yoga (Asana meets art)

april 27

Divine Play Workshop with Sam Norman

april 28

Full Moon Vinyasa/Vision Board Workshop

may 4

First Friday Art Show featuring Tasha Webster

may 12

Cacao Ceremony and Ecstatic Dance

may 15

New Moon Sacred Sounds Concert

May 18 - 20

The Interweaving of Strength and Flexibility: Yoga in the 21st Century: A Weekend with Master Teacher Desiree Rumbaugh

may 26

Messy Yoga Workshop (Asana meets art)

May 29

Full Moon Sacred Sounds Concert

july 10 - august 16

Summer Kids Camp (Ages 5-10)

sept 21 - april 21

Yoga Teacher Training